EGE 2016 | The Winners

EGE_Games_03

This year’s Electronics & Gaming Expo featured many more tournaments and opportunities to win they the 2015 version of the event.

The eSports featured a variety of titles for teams and players to compete for cash, while opportunities to win Raru shopping vouchers were also presented during a variety of ‘King of the Hill’ tournaments, the School tournaments, racing and via random draw opportunities.

On top of that, a number of mechanisms offered participants (and even non-participants) an opportunity to win an ASTRO Gaming A50 headset via a random draw.

So there were plenty of ways to win, and plenty of winners, so we’ll do our very best to list them all here…

Tournaments

EGE_Black Ops 3_03Black Ops 3 LAN Tournament
  • 1st Place: Energy eSports [R20,000]
  • 2nd Place: ViNCO Gaming [R12,000]
  • 3rd Place: Hi5 and Ventus Gaming [R4,000 each]
Black Ops 3 Pre-Expo Online Qualifier
  • 1st Place: Energy eSports [R3,000]
  • 2nd Place: ViNCO Gaming [R2,000]
  • 3rd Place: Carbon Astra [R1,000]
EGE_Halo 5_01Halo 5 Tournament
  • 1st Place: ViNCO Gaming [R16,000]
  • 2nd Place: Ventus Gaming [R8,000]
  • 3rd Place: Forge Halo and Ghosts of Onyx [R1,000 each]
FIFA 16
  • 1st Place: Masoom Fakie [R5,000]
  • 2nd Place: Brandon Bowers [R3,000]
  • 3rd Place: Mubeen Gaffoor and Grant Morgan [R1,000 each]
EGE_Fighting_01Street Fighter V
  • 1st Place: Apollo [R5,000]
  • 2nd Place: Skamanke [R3,000]
  • 3rd Place: Lindseyboi and Sigma.g19 [R1,000 each]
Mortal Kombat X
  • 1st Place: Brandon Jacob [R5,000]
  • 2nd Place: Kim Petersen [R3,000]
  • 3rd Place: Percy and Jody Paulse [R1,000 each]
Hearthstone
  • 1st Place: Ashraf “apex” Peck [R5,000]
  • 2nd Place: Dale “pand3m0nia” Pon [R3,000]
  • 3rd Place: Rudi “azura” Doubell and Nicholas “mackyboi” Mclachlan [R1,000 each]
ESWC: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • 1st Place: Bravado Gaming [Trip to ESWC]
  • 2nd Place: Carbon eSports

MSI Meeting Ground

EGE_MSI_01Dota 2 1v1

Tournament 1

  • 1st Place: Kaylan “Sleeping Knight” Govender [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: Tristan “Blobmaster” Smith [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: Alex “XealouS” Retief [R50 Raru voucher]

Tournament 2

  • 1st Place: Adam “Adastam” Moore [R500 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: Paul “983life” Vermeulen [R200 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: Daniel “Jeric” Comer [R100 Raru voucher]
League of Legends 1v1

Tournament 1

  • 1st Place: connorcryas [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: mtthwbn [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: jdaneels [R50 Raru voucher]

Tournament 2

  • 1st Place: caldenbartlett [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: tashriq.ismal [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: radicmlp [R50 Raru voucher]

Tournament 3

  • 1st Place: greigont [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: danieltang [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: edwinsamuels [R50 Raru voucher]

Raru King of the Hill

EGE_King of the Hill_02Black Ops 3 4v4
  • 1st Place: Krypto Gaming [R1,000 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: Pink Panthers [R400 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: Sector 17 [R200 Raru voucher]
Black Ops 3 FFA

Tournament 1

  • 1st Place: Calden Bartlett [R250 Raru voucher]

Tournament 2

  • 1st Place: Juan van der Westhuizen [R250 Raru voucher]

Tournament 3

  • 1st Place: Luke Addison [R250 Raru voucher]

Tournament 4

  • 1st Place: Oliver Donald [R250 Raru voucher]
FIFA 16 1v1

Tournament 1

  • 1st Place: Shuaib Barclay [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: Chad Hoosain [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: Ashraf Moosa [R50 Raru voucher]
FIFA 16 2v2

Tournament 1

  • 1st Place: Fagmie Towfie and Asheer Dollie [R250 Raru voucher each]
Rocket League

Tournament 1

  • 1st Place: Arish Hurbans [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: Nur St. Clair [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: Nick Bester [R50 Raru voucher]
Street Fighter V

King of the Hill

  • 1st Place: Lindsey Kiviets [R250 Raru voucher]

Tournament 2

  • 1st Place: Richard Esau [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place:  [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place:  [R50 Raru voucher]

Racing

EGE_Racing_02Friday
  • Fastest Lap: Luke Addison [R250 Raru voucher]
Saturday
  • Fastest Lap: Matthew Gordon [R250 Raru voucher]
  • Second: Luke Addison [R100 Raru voucher]
  • Third: Jacques Le Roux [R50 Raru voucher]
Sunday
  • Fastest Lap: Jade Dafel [R250 Raru voucher]
  • Second: Mario Louw [R100 Raru voucher]
  • Third: Marchant Claassens [R50 Raru voucher]
Overall
  • Fastest Lap: Jade Dafel [R250 Raru voucher]

School Tournaments

EGE_Schools_01FIFA 16
  • 1st Place: Akum Gogayise [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: Chris Baxevans [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: Michael Basson [R50 Raru voucher]
Street Fighter V
  • 1st Place: Walrus [R250 Raru voucher]
  • 2nd Place: Akum [R100 Raru voucher]
  • 3rd Place: Chedburn [R50 Raru voucher]

Random Draws

EGE_Astro_01ASTRO Gaming A50 Headset

For the ASTRO Gaming headset draw, all participants in tournaments (main events, King of the Hill, racing, schools, etc.) as well as the post event opportunities were placed in a random draw system and this is what the computer spat out:

Raru Vouchers

For the Raru vouchers draw, all participants in tournaments (main events, King of the Hill, racing, schools, etc.) were placed in a random draw system and this is what the computer spat out the following ten lucky winners:

R250 [General]

  • Joshua Burton
  • Lisa Hendricks
  • Beemerstein
  • Wesley Sampson
  • Chad McCallum
  • Henk Smith
  • Jaydon Gambon
  • Jaco Du Toit
  • Keenan Bartlett
  • Brent Tino Eybers

R250 [Racing]

  • Danie Lamprechts

Please note that we will be doing additional random draws for a number of R100 vouchers and will make contact directly with the winners. If you are a winner, you can use your vouchers to buy yourself something from Raru. If you’re not a winner, feel free to go and have a look around and pick up something anyway.

Congratulations to all the winners from EGE 2016.

However, the real winners are the unspoken heroes who helped make the event run – thank you to all the volunteers and the sponsors who made our little part of EGE 2016 a success.

*Please note that we will keep updating this article until we have covered all the winners. All winners will be emailed as soon as possible to send codes, arrange bank details or delivery.

Thank you to the following sponsors who helped us make this all happen:

Astro_Logo_Black

Asus_Logo_01Raru_270_01Scoop _OrbPlayStation_Logo_01

MSI_Logo_01

About Zombie Dredd

Wannabe gaming journalist. Wannabe zombie. And sometimes clan leader of OAP. Clint O'Shea when in his human disguise.